Planning

Monday, June 15, 2015

Time Event (+)
10:30 - 11:30 Opening/Welcome/Coffee - Room 6  
11:30 - 12:45 Lunch (tickets will be given during the opening session)  
12:45 - 13:00 Presentation of the summer school - Hervé Pajot  
13:00 - 15:00 Introduction to minimal surfaces and finite perimeter sets (I) - G. Alberti  
15:00 - 15:30 Coffee break  
15:30 - 17:30 Analysis on the mean curvature flow and the reaction-diffusion approximation (I) - Y. Tonegawa  
17:45 - 18:15 Seminar of the young mathematicians in GMT and calculus of variations - Room 4  

Tuesday, June 16, 2015

Time Event (+)
09:00 - 10:30 Introduction to minimal surfaces and finite perimeter sets (II) - G. Alberti  
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break  
11:00 - 12:30 Geometry of measures and applications (I) - T. Toro  
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch  
14:00 - 15:30 Analysis on the mean curvature flow and the reaction-diffusion approximation (II) - Y. Tonegawa  
15:30 - 16:00 Coffee break  
16:00 - 17:30 Geometry of measures and applications (II) - T. Toro  
17:45 - 18:15 Seminar of the young mathematicians in GMT and calculus of variations - Room 4  

Wednesday, June 17, 2015

Time Event (+)
09:00 - 10:30 Analysis on the mean curvature flow and the reaction-diffusion approximation (III) - Y. Tonegawa  
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break  
11:00 - 12:30 Introduction to minimal surfaces and finite perimeter sets (III) - G. Alberti  
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch  
14:00 - 15:30 Geometry of measures and applications (III) - T. Toro  
15:30 - 16:00 Coffee break  
16:00 - 17:30 Analysis on the mean curvature flow and the reaction-diffusion approximation (IV) - Y. Tonegawa  
17:45 - 18:15 Seminar of the young mathematicians in GMT and calculus of variations - Room 4  
18:30 - 20:30 Pétanque (Bowls) competition and apéritif  

Thursday, June 18, 2015

Time Event (+)
09:00 - 10:30 Introduction to minimal surfaces and finite perimeter sets (IV) - G. Alberti  
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break  
11:00 - 12:30 Analysis on the mean curvature flow and the reaction-diffusion approximation (V) - Y. Tonegawa  
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch  
14:00 - 15:30 Geometry of measures and applications (IV) - T. Toro  
15:30 - 16:00 Coffee break  
16:00 - 17:30 Introduction to minimal surfaces and finite perimeter sets (V) - G. Alberti  
17:45 - 18:15 Seminar of the young mathematicians in GMT and calculus of variations - Room 4  

Friday, June 19, 2015

Time Event (+)
09:00 - 09:30 Coffee break  
09:30 - 11:30 Geometry of measures and applications (V) - T. Toro  
11:45 - 12:15 Seminar of the young mathematicians in GMT and calculus of variations - Room 4  

Saturday, June 20, 2015

Time Event (+)

Sunday, June 21, 2015

Time Event (+)

Monday, June 22, 2015

Time Event (+)
10:30 - 11:30 Opening/Welcome/Coffee - Room 6  
11:30 - 12:45 Lunch (tickets will be given during the opening session)  
12:45 - 13:00 Presentation of the summer school - Hervé Pajot  
13:00 - 15:00 Integral geometric regularity (I) - J. Fu  
15:00 - 15:30 Coffee break  
15:30 - 17:30 Center manifolds and regularity of aera-minimizing currents (I) - C. De Lellis  
17:45 - 18:15 Seminar of the young mathematicians in GMT and calculus of variations - Room 4  

Tuesday, June 23, 2015

Time Event (+)
09:00 - 10:30 Min-max theory and the solution to the Willmore conjecture (I) - F. Coda-Marques  
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break  
11:00 - 12:30 Integral geometric regularity (II) - J. Fu  
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch  
14:00 - 15:30 Center manifolds and regularity of aera-minimizing currents (II) - C. De Lellis  
15:30 - 16:00 Coffee break  
16:00 - 17:30 F. Coda-Marques - Min-max theory and the solution to the Willmore conjecture (II)  
17:45 - 18:15 Seminar of the young mathematicians in GMT and calculus of variations - Room 4  

Wednesday, June 24, 2015

Time Event (+)
09:00 - 10:30 Integral geometric regularity (III) - J. Fu  
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break  
11:00 - 12:30 Min-max theory and the solution to the Willmore conjecture (III) - F. Coda-Marques  
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch  
14:00 - 15:30 Center manifolds and regularity of aera-minimizing currents (III) - C. De Lellis  
15:30 - 16:00 Coffee break  
16:00 - 17:30 Integral geometric regularity (IV) - J. Fu  
17:45 - 18:15 Seminar of the young mathematicians in GMT and calculus of variations - Room 4  
18:30 - 20:30 Pétanque (Bowls) or badminton competition and apéritif  

Thursday, June 25, 2015

Time Event (+)
09:00 - 10:30 Center manifolds and regularity of aera-minimizing currents (IV) - C. De Lellis  
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break  
11:00 - 12:30 Min-max theory and the solution to the Willmore conjecture (IV) - F. Coda-Marques  
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch  
14:00 - 15:30 Integral geometric regularity (V) - J. Fu  
15:30 - 16:00 Coffee break  
16:00 - 17:30 Center manifolds and regularity of aera-minimizing currents (V) - C. De Lellis  
17:45 - 18:15 Seminar of the young mathematicians in GMT and calculus of variations - Room 4  

Friday, June 26, 2015

Time Event (+)
09:00 - 09:30 Coffee break  
09:30 - 11:30 Min-max theory and the solution to the Willmore conjecture (V) - F. Coda-Marques  
11:45 - 12:15 Seminar of the young mathematicians in GMT and calculus of variations - Room 4  

Saturday, June 27, 2015

Time Event (+)

Sunday, June 28, 2015

Time Event (+)

Monday, June 29, 2015

Time Event (+)
10:30 - 11:30 Opening/Welcome/Coffee - Room 6  
11:30 - 12:45 Lunch (tickets will be given during the opening session)  
12:45 - 13:00 Presentation of the summer school - Hervé Pajot  
13:00 - 14:00 Duality approach to a variational problem involving a polyconvex integrand - G. Pisante  
14:10 - 15:10 Geometric measure theory issues from discrete energies - A. Braides  
15:10 - 15:40 Coffee break  
15:40 - 16:40 Weakly differentiable functions and Sobolev functions on varifolds - U. Menne  
16:50 - 17:50 Isoperimetric problems - F. Morgan  

Tuesday, June 30, 2015

Time Event (+)
09:00 - 10:00 A numerical algorithm for L2 semi-discrete optimal transport in 3D - B. Levy  
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee break  
10:30 - 11:30 On geometric variational problems on the group of diffeomorphisms - F.X. Vialard  
11:40 - 12:40 TBA - N. Wickramasereka  
12:40 - 14:30 Lunch  
14:30 - 15:30 Free discontinuity problems and Robin boundary conditions - A. Giacomini  
15:30 - 16:00 Coffee break  
16:00 - 17:00 Nonlocal isoperimetric problems - M. Novaga  
17:15 - 17:45 Seminar of the young mathematicians in GMT and calculus of variations - Room 4  

Wednesday, July 1, 2015

Time Event (+)
09:00 - 10:00 A curvature energy for bilayer membranes - M. Röger  
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee break  
10:30 - 11:30 Rectifiable and at homology and cohomology theories - R. Hardt  
11:40 - 12:40 Persistent homology and geometric inference - D. Cohen-Steiner  
12:40 - 14:00 Lunch  
14:00 - 15:00 The Aviles-Giga functional: past and present - A. Lorent  
15:00 - 20:30 Walk in the Alpes and buffet at the Fourier Institute - Afternoon and evening  

Thursday, July 2, 2015

Time Event (+)
09:00 - 10:00 Towards a unified theory of surface discretization - G.P. Leonardi  
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee break  
10:30 - 11:30 On the structure of phase transition maps : density estimates and applications - N. Alikakos  
11:40 - 12:40 A purely geometric characterization of 1-Poincaré inequality - E. Durand-Cartagena  
12:40 - 14:30 Lunch  
14:30 - 15:30 An example of proving Almgrem's minimality by product of paired calibrations - X. Liang  
15:30 - 16:00 Coffee break  
16:00 - 17:00 Equidimensional isometric maps - B. Kirchheim  
17:15 - 17:45 Seminar of the young mathematicians in GMT and calculus of variations - Room 4  

Friday, July 3, 2015

Time Event (+)
09:00 - 10:00 Stability issues for the Einstein-Lichnerowicz constraint equations - O. Druet  
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee break  
10:30 - 11:30 A quantitative description of almost constant mean curvature hypersurfaces - F. Maggi  
  
Online user: 1